Fun Stuff

Fun Stuff

Search The Nordic Blog

Friday, February 17, 2017

Charlie Banks Relay and State Meet

Little Falls brought close to 30 kids to Giants Ridge for both the Charlie Banks Relay and the State Meet.  It's incredible to see the snow conditions that exist and the trails that other teams get to train on all season, outside of our part of the state.  Our kids represented Little Falls well!  Congratulations to all of them on another great season!

Brainerd Dispatch - Feb. 15
Brainerd Dispatch -  Feb. 16
Charlie Banks Relay Results
State Meet Results
Skinnyski Photo Albums
     Boys Freestyle
     Girls Freestyle
     Boys Classic
     Girls Classic
Flyer Photo Album

Wednesday, February 8, 2017

Statebound Flyers!

Skinnyski's recap on Feb 7:  Racing in mid-winter conditions at Maplelag Resort, Section 8 held their championships on Tuesday. Kendal Hendrickson and Hunter Zupko, Little Falls skiers, dominated their respective divisions, posting the top times in both skate and classical to win the individual titles. Little Falls also qualified both their teams for State, with the girls taking first with Bemidji second, and the Little Falls boys finishing second to the team champs Brainerd.

VS. their Section Prediction from Feb. 5:  Kendal Hendricks and Hunter Zupko of Little Falls are the section individual favorites, but St. Cloud Cathedral-Sartell's Alex Nemeth will ensure Zupko has to work for it.  Brainerd boys and Little Falls girls should repeat as section champions, with runners up most likely being earned by St. Cloud Cathedral boys and Brainerd girls.

Turns out, the outcome was slightly different than the prediction!  Congrats to all the Flyer skiers on a great Section meet!!

Results
Skinnyski Albums:
     Boys Classic
     Girls Classic
     Top Pics (lots of Flyers!)
Photo Album 1
Photo Album 2
Brainerd Dispatch

Monday, February 6, 2017

Wednesday, February 1, 2017

2017 GR Conference

Flyer girls are the Granite Ridge Champions and the boys were runner-up to Mora.  Congrats to both teams and all of our All-Conference skiers:  Molly, Christy, Nica, Kendal, Hunter, Seth, and Colton Y.  Honorable Mentions: Alice and Colton G.

MC Record
Brainerd Dispatch
Photo Album 1
Photo Ablum 2
Results

Monday, January 30, 2017

Conference Meet Update

GRANITE RIDGE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP


WHO—Mora, St. Cloud Cathedral, St John's Prep, and Little Falls
WHEN—Tuesday Jan 31, 2017
WHERE—Vasaloppet Ski Center - Mora


AWARDS:
  • Top 10 skiers in Varsity Pursuit-All Conference. Next 4-Honable Mention
  • Team scores based on top 4 finishers with #5 used as a tie-breaker
  • A team trophy will be presented at the conference meet

FORMAT:
The format will be a Varsity Pursuit to help us better prepare for the Section meets.  Between the Pursuit races we will offer a JV Boys and JV Girls 5K Skate race.  This will be a time-your-own race, with ribbons (Top 10) handed out at the finish.  There will be no published results for the JV races as this meet is a Conference Varsity competition.


SCHEDULE:
10:30 VARSITY BOYS 5K CLASSIC—INTERVAL STARTS (2 every 30)
11:15 VARSITY GIRLS 5K CLASSIC--INTERVAL STARTS (2 every 30)
12:00 JV BOYS 5K SKATE
12:45 JV GIRLS 5K SKATE
1:30 VARSITY BOYS 5K FREESTYLE PURSUIT
(START BASED ON CLASSIC FINISH)
2:15 VARSITY GIRLS 5K FREESTYL PURSUIT
(START BASED ON CLASSIC FINISH)

3:15 AWARDS